We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Accept

UK Visa Information

To work in the UK you are required by law to have an appropriate visa.

If you qualify for a British or EU passport, you will not require a UK visa. Everyone else will need one.

When applying for a work visa to work in the United Kingdom, it is important to understand the various visas and the eligibility requirements.

Youth Mobility Visa

The Youth Mobility Scheme Visa (YMS) is appointed to citizens from certain countries including Australia, Canada & New Zealand, who meet the following requirements:

  • Want to live and work in the United Kingdom for up to two years
  • Are between 18-30 years of age
  • Have £1,890 in savings (check how much that is in your local currency here)
  • Do not have any children living with them
  • Are not financially responsible for children
  • Have not already been in the UK under this scheme, or the former ‘Working Holidaymaker’ category

Before applying for your visa it is important to ensure you have all of the proper documentation ready. When applying for your Visa you will need to submit your documentation online and in person. You will require the following documents to apply:

  • A current passport
  • A bank statement showing you have at least £1,890 in savings
  • A page in your passport that is blank on both sides
Apply online to start the process. While applying you will need to complete the following:
  • Complete the online application form
  • Pay the visa fee online. At the time of writing the fee was $437 AU for Australian applications, $322 USD for Canadian applications, $518 NSD for New Zealand applications. Check the current visa fee here.
  • Pay the immigration health surcharge (£200)
  • Print out your form
  • Book an appointment at a visa application centre: AustraliaCanadaNew Zealand

Be sure to bring all of the proper documents with you when you are going to the application centre. While there, they will be taking your finger prints, taking a photo of you, and you will hand in your documents. You must know the location and arrival date when applying. Please re-confirm those dates with your consultant before applying.

Your visa will take about 6 weeks to be complete, so please speak with your consultant about timelines.

Ancestry Visa

An ancestry visa grants Commonwealth citizens working rights in the United Kingdom for 5 years and is appointed to those who meet the following requirements:

  • You are able to prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK
  • You have enough money without help from public funds to support and house yourself and any dependants (we would recommend following the YMV suggested amount of £1,890)
  • You plan to work in the United Kingdom
  • You are applying from outside the UK

When applying for your Ancestry Visa, you must apply within 3 months of your departure and they will provide a decision within 3 weeks of applying. The following is required when applying:

  • The cost of the Ancestry Visa (currently £405)
  • Pay the immigration health surcharge (currently £200 per year)
  • Current passport
  • A bank statement showing you have enough money to support yourself
  • Your full birth certificate
  • Your marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • The full birth certificates of the parent and grandparent your ancestry claim is based on
  • Marriage certificates for your parents and grandparents
Apply online to start the process. While applying you will need to complete the following:
  • Complete the online application form
  • Pay the visa fee online
  • Pay the immigration health surcharge
  • Print out your form
  • Book an appointment at a visa application centre: AustraliaCanada;  New Zealand

Be sure to bring all of the proper documents with you when you are going to the application centre. While there, they will be taking your finger prints, taking a photo of you, and you will hand in your documents.

If you do not meet either of the above UK visa requirements, please speak with your local Teach In consultant. We can discuss other UK visa options, including sponsorship.
with a UK visa you will make new friends when you live and teach in London

Make new friends when you live and teach in London

Latest Jobs